Lux Awards 2019: Winners announced!

Some of the best lighting products, projects and companies leading innovation were recognised at the 2019 Lux Awards in London last Thursday night (14th November 2019).

The Awards were presented in front of senior lighting professionals, specifiers and major clients at a gala event at the London Hilton Park Lane on the final night of the LuxLive 2019 exhibition.

From over 200 nominations, the judges drew up the initial shortlists, tested products and visited projects the length and breadth of the UK to see them in action for themselves.

This year’s winners are:

Retail Lighting Project of the Year
In association with OSRAM
Winner: Flannels, Newcastle – Fagerhult Lighting

Project Credits
Designers: Fagerhult Lighting, Argent
Other associates:EB Design International
Lighting equipment: Fagerhult’s Touch Mini Track spotlights, Casambi and Helvar lighting controls, ateljé Lyktan Blaze spotlights. Various bespoke LED solutions from Light Box and Linear LED

Highly Commended: Wartski, London – Illuminationworks
Shortlisted: Stella McCartney Flagship Store, London – PJC Light Studio
Shortlisted: Meadowhall Refurbishment, Sheffield – BDP

* * * * * * *

Industrial and Transport Lighting Project of the Year
In association with Lumicom
Winner: The Elizabeth Line – FUTURE Designs

Project Credits
Supplier: FUTURE Designs
Design team: Atkins, Grimshaw, Maynard and GIA Equation
Photos: Crossrail

Highly Commended: Kawasaki Precision Machinery, Plymouth – Maser Lighting
Shortlisted: London Bridge Station Redevelopment, London – WSP

* * * * * * *

Hospitality, Leisure and Faith Project of the Year
In association with Signify
Winner: Nevill Holt Opera, Leicestershire – Max Fordham

Project Credits
Designers: Nick Cramp, Max Fordham LLP, Caroline Webb, Max Fordham LLP
Architects: Witherford Watson Mann
Theatre and Acoustic Consultants: Sound Space Vision
Structural Engineers: Price & Myers
Services Engineers: Max Fordham
Cost Consultants: Gleeds
Conservation Architects: Julian Harrap Architects
Lighting equipment: GDS arc lamps in bespoke fixtures made by Gravel Hill lighting. Bespoke pendants and chandeliers made by Santa and Cole. Mike Stoane handrail lighting, Zumtobel emergency lights.
Control: ETC Paradigm system and desk
Photo: Helene Binet

Highly Commended: Aberdeen Music Hall, Scotland – BDP
Highly Commended: Paul Edmonds, London – Illuminationworks
Shortlisted: Illuminate, London – Sutton Vane Associates
Shortlisted: Great Scotland Yard Hotel, London – TheisCraft
Shortlisted: Kym’s, London – Into Lighting

* * * * * * *

Office, Education and Healthcare Lighting Project of the Year
In association with Seoul Semicon
Winner: University College London Student Centre – BDP

Project Credits
Designers: Colin Ball, BDP; Lora Kaleva, BDP
​Architect: Nicholas Hare
Building Services Engineering and Acoustics: BDP
Structural engineer: Curtins
Fire engineer: Arup
Project management: Arcadis
Cost planning: AECOM
Sustainability: Useful Simple Trust
Landscape architect: Colour UDL
Planning consultant: Deloitte Real Estate
Contractor: Mace
M&E Subcontractor: Derry Building Services
Lighting equipment: Ridi, Led Linear, iGuzzini, Ecosense, Aktiva, Fagerhult, Foscarini, Philips, Color Kinetics, Louis Poulsen, Original BTC, Vibia, Modo Luce, Zero Lighting, Traxon, XAL, Grupo MCI, Mike Stoane Lighting
Photo : Tom Niven

Highly Commended: Värde Partners Office, London – Susan Lake Lighting Design
Commended: New headquarters for CDE Global, Cooktown, Northern Ireland – Chroma Lighting
Shortlisted: HSBC, Grosvenor House, Sheffield – Arup

* * * * * * *

Outdoor Lighting Project of the Year
In association with LEDFLEX
Winner: University of Sheffield Concourse, Sheffield – Arup

Project Credits
Designers: Dan Lister, Justin Boyd and David Battersby, all of Arup.
Bespoke luminaire development: Mark Ayres
Client: University of Sheffield
Landscape architects: HLM
Main Contractor: Henry Boot
Electrical Contractor: Elecomm
Bridge Owner: Sheffield City Council
Lighting equipment: Anolis, Ewo, Erco, LED Linear, Octant, Osram​
Picture: Midi Photography/Arup
Highly Commended: Illuminated River by Leo Villareal, London in association with Illuminated River Foundation – Atelier Ten, LDS and Signify

Commended: Mercer St Art Installation, St Martin’s Courtyard, London – Studio 29
Shortlisted: Kimpton Fitzroy, London – Lighting Design International

* * * * * * *

Interior Luminaire of the Year
In association with ThisisCraft
Winner: Florence+ – Whitecroft

Highly Commended: Vault – ateljé Lyktan
Highly commended: DB X LED Engine – Orlight
Shortlisted: Lightcycle™ – Dyson
Shortlisted: AERIAL™ – Soraa
Shortlisted: Artius Track – Aurora
Shortlisted: Revo – Tamlite
Shortlisted: Broadlighter Acoustic – Luxonic

* * * * * * *

Exterior Luminaire of the Year
In association with Falcon Events and Media
Winner: Lumenquad – Lumenpulse

Highly Commended: Palco InOut Framer – iGuzzini
Shortlisted: Taurus – Tamlite
Shortlisted: MPG-1N – Litho Circuits
Shortlisted: LINEARlight Rigid Finesse System – Osram
Shortlisted: Lumenbeam Inground – Lumenpulse

* * * * * * *

Emergency Lighting Product of the Year
In association with Escape Zone
Winner: Lumitel® AST Powered by Mymesh – Chess Wise

Highly Commended: Spazio PLUS – Zemper
Shortlisted: ARIS – ES-SYSTEM
Shortlisted: TrustSight LED Emergency Gen3 – Signify
Shortlisted: Xylux LR4 – Mackwell

* * * * * * *

Connected Lighting Innovation of the Year
In association with GOOEE
Winner: NearSky Smart City Platform – Cimcon Lighting

Highly Commended: MiHome Smart Light Switch Chrome – Energenie
Shortlisted: GenX Developer Kits – Itron
Shortlisted: Starlite Connect – Tamlite
Shortlisted: OCTO – Ansell Lighting

* * * * * * *

Enabling Technology of the Year
In association with lightspace
Winner: Vega 07 module – Ledmotive

Highly Commended: S2F Series – Lensvector
Commended: Dual Beam Technology – Megaman
Shortlisted: eldoLED DUALdrive platform – eldoLED
Shortlisted: Lighting Reality PRO V2 – Lighting Reality
Shortlisted: ZEROBLUE™ Technology – Soraa
Shortlisted: LM301H ONE – Samsung
Shortlisted: LM302N – Samsung
Shortlisted: T-series – Samsung
Shortlisted: Wicop – Seoul Semiconductor
Shortlisted: AOne Rotary Dimmer – Aurora
Shortlisted: Origin – Mackwell
Shortlisted: Pico-COBs – Luminus

* * * * * * *

Controls Product of the Year
In association with LIA Laboratory
Winner: CMS Street Lighting Upgrade – City of London

Highly Commended: e-Sense Organic G3 – Fagerhult
Commended: RoomSet – Helvar
Shortlisted: Lightview – Gooee
Shortlisted: Iris – TheisCraft
Shortlisted: Urban Node DC – Urban Control
Shortlisted: Multi Control Dimmer – BP-LED

* * * * * * *

Lighting for a Circular Economy Award
In association with Lumicom
Winner: The Handlebar Café, Winchester – Michael Grubb Studio

Project Credits
Luminaire donors: iGuzzini, LEDLinear, Optelma

Highly Commended: EWRG and Tamlite working with Asda – WERCS
Shortlisted: Turbo charging the recycling of lighting products – Recolight
Shortlisted: Dark Source

* * * * * * *

Sales Team of the Year
In association with Parrot PR and Marketing
Winner: Architainment

Project Credits
Supplier: FUTURE Designs
​Design team: Atkins, Grimshaw, Maynard and GIA Equation
Photos: Crossrail
Shortlisted: LuxBox
Shortlisted: Casambi
Shortlisted: Reggiani

* * * * * * *

Supplier of the Year
In association with Clarion
Winner: DW Windsor

Shortlisted: Ansell Lighting
Shortlisted: FUTURE Designs
Shortlisted: Tamlite
Shortlisted: Designplan Lighting

* * * * * * *

Client of the Year
In association with Tamlite
Winner: The City of London

SLL Young Lighter of the Year
In association with Society of Light and Lighting

Winner: Anna Wawrzyniak (Peter Andres Lichtplanung, Germany), A Light Booster Metro Car for the Commuting Work Force: Human Centric Lighting in Underground Transportation

Shortlisted:

Fatemeh Dastgheib (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm), Outdoor Lighting and Perception of Safety from a Female Perspective

Melissa Kennedy (WSP, London), Texture within the Light: Evaluating the Impact of Textured Light upon the Sensual Atmospheres within Art, Architecture and Design

Nils Voerste (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany), Evidence based Lighting Design for Urban Environments: Natural and Artifical Lighting Impacts on Peoples’ Experiences of Public Space

* * * * * * *

Lux Person of the Year
In association with Lux Review
Winner: Sharon Stammers and Martin Lupton The Light Collective

The Lux Awards 2020 will take place on Thursday 12 November 2020.

Comments are closed.

    Inspired Lighting right-hand skyscraper April 20
    Recolight right-hand skyscraper April 2020
    Timage right-hand Skyscraper July 20
    Carclo right-hand skyscraper July 20
  • A1 Lighting Twitter

  • Facebook